Privacy Statement: 

Missing link (“Missing Link”, “we”, “us”) respects our users privacy. This Privacy Policy exists to give you, our user, the ability to understand what data we collect, how we use it and where it is shared, as well as your right to access, restrict or correct our use of your personal data. 

Please note that Missing Link is based in South Africa and as such, we adhere to strict compliance of Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

Unless linked to another service or policy state, this Privacy Policy applies to you and all APIS related to the services on this website. Further this information applies to prospective customers of your business and enterprise products. By your acceptance hereto, you confirm that you have accessed the POPI link above and have read and understood the contents.

By using the services or entering competitions on the Missing Link platform, through social media or partner website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should not use services you disagree with or any agreement that governs your use of the Services. 

Contents explaining the extent of use of your personal information: 

  1. What Data Missing Link Collects
  2. What Missing Link Uses Your Data For
  3. Who Missing Link Shares Your Data With
  4. Security
  5. Your Rights
  6. Updates and Contact Information.
  1. What Data Missing Link Collects

When you create an account on the Missing Link platform, we collect the following information about you as an individual and about the organisation: 

Account Data – Missing link collects and stores information about you such as, your name, email address, phone number, title, organisation, gender, race, location, date of birth and other information pertinent to the creation of your account, “Account Data”.

Profile Data – You can also opt-in or choose to share additional information such as a photo, headline, brief biography, website links, social media profiles, country of use, and other data publicly viewable by delegates in your courses or on-site. 

Shared Content and Course Data – Some of the services you interact with will require that other delegates in your courses for feedback and interaction, likewise, your course mentor or instructors may require publicly viewable files.

Payment Data – Should you make a purchase through the Missing Link, we collect some data such as your area code, or ZIP code, town and city. You must provide payment and billing data directly to our payment service providers including your name, surname, card information, billing address, and postal code or ZIP code.

Communications and Support – If you contact us for support (Irrespective of account status) we collect and store your contact information, the message sent and the data submitted on the contact query such as your name, surname, email address and/or contact number. We use this data to respond to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

System Data – We do collect technical data such as your IP address, device type, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, browser, browser language, and other systems data. This is used for validating users and their sessions. 

Geographic Data – We do store your location information, such as city and country based on your IP address.

Data Usage – We do track behaviours for how you interact with our service, such as pages visited, stay duration, referrer, features used, click data and other data regarding our services. 

Data from Third Parties – Should you arrive on site by clicking on an ad, we may collect certain information based on third-party commercial sites.

Cookies and Data Collection Tools – Missing Link makes use of cookies, which are small text files stored by your browser, which track and collect information about your and your activities across the web. These cookies are used to store your user information, when you vist and your language information. To learn more about cookies, please  refer to section 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (ECT Act). https://www.gov.za/sites/default/files/gcis_document/201409/a25-02.pdf 

Missing Link uses service providers such as Google Ads, Google Analytics and other third-party advertisers, which log files and have automated collection tools like cookies, tags, scripts, custom links, web beacons and device or browser fingerprints (Data Collection Tools) when you access and use our services. 

The Data Collection Tools automatically track some System Data and Usage Data as detailed above. We occasionally tie data from these Data Services when you visit this site as described in this Privacy Policy. 

  1. What Missing Link Uses This Data For: 

As described: 

Strictly Necessary: Where Data Collection Tools enable you to visit the site, provide basic functionality like logins or content access, secure site, protect against fraudulent logins, detect and prevent abuse or unauthorised use of your account. These services are required for our website to work properly and disabling them will render parts of the website unusable. 

Functional: Where Data Collection tools remember data about your browser, preferences, or where site functionality or custom content to be relevant to you while remembering these settings, disabling these services will require your browser to forget your settings. 

Performance: The Data Collection Tools help measure and improve the Services on-site by providing us with performance data, visits, traffic and other information such as where content was downloaded from, which assist with delivery testing, content and messaging testing and more as related to marketing and improved user access.

Advertising: The Data Collection Tools help are employed to deliver relevant advertisements on this site and other websites based on your preferences and likes on this website as well as the ad services provides know about you based on their tracking data. Ad delivery may be based on recent activity within the website or other activity over time across other websites and services. To assist with our tailored advertising, Missing Link may provide service providers with hashed, anonymized versions of email address (non- readable by humans)and content that you share publicly from the Service. 

Social Media: The Data Collection Tools enable social media functionality, like sharing content with friends and network. These cookies may track user or devices across sites and build a profile of interests for targeted advertising purposes. 

You can set your web browser to alert you of attempts to place cookies on your computer, limit the types of cookies you allow or outright refuse the use of cookies. 

However, should you do so, some of our content and Services may not be accessible or become less functional. 

We confirm that by your acceptance hereto, you confirm that you have consented to us processing and using your personal data and we undertake to do so for lawful purposes related to our business, and if . 

    1. It is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract we have with you;
    2. The law requires or permits it;
    3. It is required to protect or pursue your legitimate interest, ours or that of a third party; 

2.4  We will process your personal information for any of the following reasons:

      1. To process payment instruments;
      2. To create, manufacture and print payment instruments; 

2.4.3 To open, manage and maintain your account, contracts, agreements or relationship with us;

      1. To enable us to deliver goods, documents or notices to you;
      2. For security and identity verification, and to check the accuracy of your personal information.
      3. To communicate with you and carry out your instructions and requests;
      4. To comply with any legal obligation or regulation which we are required to comply with, and to make use of the data for the following purposes:
        1. Marketing purposes, which may include furnishing you with information on new products and services, products and promotions that may be of interest to you, from ourselves or pertaining to third party websites, and to obtain your feedback. 
        2. Sending you messages and notifications including, but not limited to: progress reports, messages  from presenters and instructors, and amendments or changes to the product and services;
        3. To effectively provide and administer the services and products rendered to you, including but not limited to: issue content, notifications, to issue certificates, where applicable, manage and allocate payments, process orders; respond to queries and concerns, and obtain information on how to improve our service and product to you.
      5. We confirm that you can opt-out of the receipt of marketing content at any time.
  1. Who Missing Link Shares your Data With: 

Missing link commits to not sharing your data with harmful third-parties and will never sell or disseminate your data outside of this environment. 

We share certain data for the purposes of tracking delegates, our program affiliates, our business partners, analytics or advertising programmes. Further we do share data as needed for security, legal or corporate restructuring. 

Should we ever need to share your data outside of this, for aggregated or de-identified purposes, we will contact you. 

When sharing data we ensure that: 

  1. The data is used for the sole purpose of our business requirements. 
  2. Where possible your data is hashed or replaced by token IDs.

By your signature hereto you accept and consent to us sharing your data with third parties under the following circumstances as described by this Privacy Policy: 

  1. With your training instructors, account managers and our finances department. 
  2. delegates enrolled in your classes who require your information for training purposes. 
  3. In the event that you leave a review on our website.
  4. Service providers, Contractors, Agents and Business Partners.
    We share data with third-party companies who perform services on behalf of the Missing Link, like payment processing, fraud and abuse prevention, data analysis, marketing and advertising services (including targeted advertising) email and hosting services, and customer services and support. These service providers may access your personal data and are required to use it solely as we direct to provide our requested service. 
  5. Analytics and Data Enrichment Services, as detailed above. 
  6. To power advertising and social media features.
    You may opt-out of advertising, email sign up for some advertising, however, please note that should you opt out, you will continue to see our generic served (untargeted) ads.
  7. To facilitate promotional activities and surveys. 
  8. For Security and Legal Compliance reasons, and in this respect we shall only disclose your personal data to third parties if  we (in our sole discretion) have good faith that the disclosure is:
    8.1 Permitted or required by law;
    8.2 Disclosure is required  as part of a judicial, governmental, or legal inquiry, order, or legal proceeding;
    8.3 Reasonably necessary as part of a valid subpoena, warrant, or other legally binding document which is mandatory;

8.4 Necessary in order to enforce our Terms of Agreement, Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and other legal agreements;

    1. Legally and necessarily required to detect, prevent, or address suspicion or allegations of  fraud, abuse, misuse, potential violations of law  or regulation, or to deal with or resolve security or technical issues; 
    2. Reasonably necessary in our discretion to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of the Missing Link, our users, employees, members of the public, or our Services.
    3. Necessary disclosure about you may be made to our auditors and legal advisors in order to assess our obligations and rights under this Privacy Policy.
  1. During change in control or ownership of Missing Link.
  2. After Aggregation / De-identification 
  3. With your permission.
  1. Security

We confirm that we will use our best endeavours to ensure that we take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational steps to protect your personal information according to industry best practices, and in terms of the prescribes of legislation. By your acceptance hereto, you acknowledge and understand that you are always at risk of unauthorised access to your personal information and you confirm that you are aware that it is important that you protect your password, and that it is your sole responsibility to ensure your password remains private and safe. Our security measures (including physical, technological, and procedural safeguards) will be appropriate and reasonable. This includes the following: 

  1. keeping our systems secure (like monitoring access and usage);
  2. storing our records securely.
  3. controlling the access to our buildings, systems and/or records; and
  4. safely destroying or deleting records.

Ensure compliance with international ISO security standards.

 Please visit the website of the relevant business you have established a business relationship with for more information.

How long do we keep your personal information? 

We will keep your personal information for as long as: 

  • the law requires us to keep it. 
  • a contract between you and us requires us to keep it.
  • you have consented for us keeping it.
  • we are required to keep it to achieve the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.
  • we require it for statistical or research purposes.
  • a code of conduct requires us to keep it; and / or
  • we require it for our lawful business purposes.

Take note: We may keep your personal information even if you no longer have a relationship with us, for the historical data that may be required by your employer or employee.

  1. Your Rights: 

We will attend to your requests for access to your personal information within a reasonable time. You may be required to pay a reasonable fee to receive copies or descriptions of certificates, records, or information. Information pertaining to  third parties will be only be furnished if the necessary consent has been obtained and may be subject to a fee. We have the right to refuse to provide information about third parties in the event that such information remains private. We will inform you of the fee before attending to your request. 

Please note that the law may limit your right to access information, in which we shall advise you accordingly.

You must provide proof of identity when enforcing the rights below.
You must inform us when your personal information changes.

To update your data you may do so at any time by logging into your Account Page, and editing the information as it appears on the Personal Information section.

A specific agreement that you have entered into with us may determine how you must change your personal information provided at the time when you entered into the specific agreement. Please adhere to these requirements. If the law requires us to keep the personal information, it will not be deleted upon your request. The deletion of certain personal information may lead to the termination of your business relationship with us. 

You may object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information. 

We will not be able to give effect to your objection if the processing of your personal information was and is permitted by law; you have provided consent to the processing and our processing is done according to your consent or the processing is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract with you. 

Where you have provided your consent for the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will explain the consequences to you. We shall not be held liable for any inability to carry out our service or provide you with a specific product should you withdraw your consent.  We may proceed to process your personal information even if you have withdrawn your consent if the law permits or requires it. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems, during this time we may still process your personal information. You must inform us of any objection in writing.

You have a right to file a complaint with us or any Regulator with jurisdiction about an alleged contravention of the protection of your personal information by us. We will address your complaint as far as possible.

Your Choices About the Use of Your Data:

You can choose not to provide certain data to us, but you may not be able to use certain features of the Services, in such instances, we shall not be liable in any manner or form or be considered to be in breach of any agreements concluded with you.

To stop receiving promotional communications from us, you can opt out by using the unsubscribe mechanism in the promotional communication you receive or by changing the email preferences in your account. Note that regardless of your email preference settings, we will continue to be contractually bound to send you transactional and relationship messages regarding the Services, including administrative confirmations, order confirmations, important updates about the Services, and notices about our policies.

The browser or device you use may allow you to control cookies and other types of local data storage. To learn more about managing cookies, visit https://cookiepedia.co.uk/how-to-manage-cookies. Your wireless device may also allow you to control whether location or other data is collected and shared.

To get information and control cookies used for tailored advertising from participating companies, see the consumer opt-out pages for the Network Advertising Initiative and Digital Advertising Alliance, or if you’re located in the European Economic Area, visit the Your Online Choices site. To opt-out of Google’s display advertising or customize Google Display Network ads, visit the Google Ads Settings page. To opt-out of Taboola’s targeted ads, see the Opt-out Link in their Cookie Policy.

To opt-out of allowing Google Analytics, Facebook Advertising, Instagram Advertising, Twitter Advertising, LinkedIn Advertising, to use your data for analytics or enrichment, see the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, Facebook Advertising, Instagram Advertising, Twitter Advertising, and LinkedIn Advertising data claiming mechanism.

Apple iOS, Android OS, and Microsoft Windows each provide their own instructions on how to control in-app tailored advertising. For other devices and operating systems, you should review your privacy settings on that platform.

If you have any questions about your data, our use of it, or your rights, contact us at info@msnglnk.com

POPIA: 

As users, accessing a website from South Africa, you have certain rights under the Public Protection of Information Act “POPIA”, outlined as: 

The Right to Notification – You have the right to know what information we collect about you and how we use this information, store it and safeguard it as well as the right to being notified should unauthorised persons gain access to your information.

The Right to Access – You have the right to request to know more about the categories and information that we collect about you and access a copy of your personal information. 

The Right to Act – You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding any breaches of privacy to the Information Regulator.

The Right to Removal or Opt-Out – You have the right to remove yourself from all marketing lists, emailer lists and request the deletion of any information we have collected. 

To exercise any of these rights under POPIA, please email info@msnglnk.com or write to us at ADDRESS, or please contact the Information Regulator of South Africa https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html

Additionally, for more information about the personal information we collect and how we collect it, please see the sections above entitled “What Data Missing Link Get” and “How Missing Link Get Data About You.”

To learn about the business and commercial purposes for which your personal information is collected and the categories of service providers who have access to your personal information, please see the sections above entitled “What We Use Your Data For” and “Who We Share Your Data With.”

You also have the right to request certain details about what personal information we share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To submit your request, send an email to info@msnglink.com with the phrase “My Data” and include your mailing address, area of residence, and email address.

As there is no widely accepted standard for the browser-initiated Do Not Track signal, we do not currently recognize or respond to Do Not Track signals.

  1. Updates and Contact Information.

Missing Link will, from time to time, update and amend this Privacy Statement in line with South African POPI requirements. Should any changes be material, users will be notified in writing with a summary of the changes made.

Should you continue to make use of our services after being notified of changes, Missing Link will see this as acceptance of the changes and by extension user agreement conditions being met. Any revisions made will supersede previous Privacy statements. 

Should you have any questions relating to the content within this privacy statement, please contact info@msnglnk.com or write to us at:  Physical Address